Responsible for the content / Owner of the website:

SiMedia GmbH

Handwerkerzone 12 - 39039 Niederdorf
Contact person: Reinhold Sieder
Tel. 0039 0474 741000 - Fax 0039 0474 741090 - E-Mail: [email protected]
VAT ID IT02365710215

Data protection

Disclosure of information in accordance with Italian Legislative Decree of 30.06.2003 "DATA PROTECTION CODE"

In accordance with art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30.06.2003 concerning the protection of persons and other subjects, we would like to inform you that the Company SiMedia GmbH headquartered in Handwerkerzone 12 - 39039 Niederdorf, processes the personal data of customers, commercial partners and suppliers as well as of persons who voluntarily provide us with their personal information (by telephone, fax or e-mail).

Your personal data will be processed according to Italian Legislative Decree no.196 as well as following our company's principles of confidentiality and professionalism.

The personal data held by our company may be collected directly from our customers or by third parties in the framework, for example, of the registration of external data for commercial information, market researches or direct offer of products and services. In this latter case information will be provided to the party concerned at the moment of data registration or, in any case, not later than the first communication.

It may occur that in the framework of activities requested by our customers we come into possession of "sensitive" data, as defined by the law. For the processing of the so-called sensitive data the law requires a special process of consent.

Goals and purposes of data processing:

  • The fulfillment of legal obligations, Community standards, as well as regulations issued by authorities with right to do so by law or by monitoring and/or control bodies.
  • The fulfillment of possible contractual obligations with respect to the party concerned.
  • Inspection and control of the system's efficiency.
  • The carrying out of activities strictly related to the business activity of our company, such as the keeping of internal statistics, invoicing or accounting (accounts receivable and accounts payable).
  • Purposes of a business nature such as the sending of business information and advertising materials (by post, fax or e-mail), marketing and market studies.
  • The protection of claims and the management of liabilities.
  • Purposes related to insurance, in particular credit insurance.
  • Customer satisfaction survey about the quality of the products and services provided by our company, either conducted by ourselves or by external companies by means of personal interviews or telephone surveys, questionnaires etc.

Way of data processing:

With reference to the abovementioned aims, personal data treatment is carried out through manual processing, computerized or telematic tools, with logics that are strictly connected to the aims and in any case in such a way that data security and confidentiality are guaranteed.

With regard to the abovementioned objectives your personal data will be forwarded as required:

  • to public administrative bodies and authorities, where provided by law;
  • to credit institutions with which our company enjoys business relationships for the management of claims/liabilities and for the provision of financing;
  • to all natural and/or legal, public and/or private persons (legal, administrative and tax consultant offices, courts, chambers of commerce etc.) if such forwarding is shown to be necessary for or relevant to the exercise of our activity and in the manner and for the purposes listed above.

The subjects mentioned above, to whom the data can be communicated, will use these data as "owners", as governed by the law, in complete independence, as they are outside of the original data treatment occurred in our company.

Disclosure and dissemination

The personal information processed by our company shall not be subject to dissemination.

Data processing

The processing of information may take place with or without the assistance of means electronic or otherwise automated and it encompasses all the procedures that are provided for in art. 4, paragraph 1, (a) of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 and that are necessary for the processing of the relevant information. In any case, the processing of information shall be carried out in observance of all cautionary measures that ensure its security and confidentiality.

**Rights of the parties concerned **

The Data protection code grants the parties concerned the exercise of certain rights in accordance with art. 7. In particular, they have the right to receive notice about whether or not information on them exists and to be given more details in comprehensible form regarding this information, its origin and the purposes and methods of its processing. Moreover, the party concerned may request to be acquainted with the logics applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic tools, the owner's essential identification data, the persons appointed to be in charge and the persons and categories of persons to whom the data can be communicated or who can acquire knowledge of it.

The party concerned has the right to verify his or her information, to check it, to correct it and to supplement it as well as to demand that the information be deleted, blocked or transformed into anonymous information in the event that the processing violates legal regulations.

He or she has the right to refuse for legitimate reasons the processing of his or her information in whole or in part, even if pertinent to the aim of their collection, as well as to refuse without any reason the processing of his or her information if this information is to be used for purposes of commercial information, sending out of advertising material, direct sales or market research. The rights under discussion may be asserted by the party concerned or by a person appointed by him or her by means of a request sent by registered mail or e-mail and directed to the person responsible for the processing Mr. Reinhold Sieder, headquarters of the company SiMedia GmbH, Street Handwerkerzone 12, Italy

The holder of the processed information is:

SiMedia GmbH, headquartered at Handwerkerzone 12, 39039 Nirfrtfotg, in the person of its legal representative Mr. Reinhold Sieder The company reserves the right to modify or to revise this privacy notice at any time, especially in case of amendments of the law and/or new regulations.

Information concerning the e-mail addresses published on this website

The users of the website SiMedia.tech are expressly notified that within the meaning of the provisions issued by the data protection guarantor concerning the protection of personal data of 7 March 2001 and of 20 March 2002, the e-mail addresses published on this website do not represent "public data" according to the data protection code (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Therefore the e-mail addresses posted on the website SiMedia.tech can be used for the transfer of information of any kind only after prior consent given by the party concerned (see newsletter of the data protection authority of 10 and 16 February 2003).

Furthermore, according to art. 130 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003, “the use of automatic calling systems without human intervention for the sending out of advertising material, for direct sales, for market research or for commercial information purposes requires the prior consent of the party concerned. The provisions under paragraph 1 are valid also for electronic communications, for the aims described above, by means of e-mails, fax, Mms (Multimedia Messaging Service) or Sms (Short Message Service) messages or any other kind.

The users of the website SiMedia.tech are therefore allowed to use the e-mail addresses posted on the website for the sending out of advertising material, for direct sales and for market research purposes only after the prior consent of the parties concerned. As aforementioned, SiMedia GmbH, denies any responsibility for the illegal behavior of the users.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (“Google”) advertising efficiency analysis service. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, small text files that are stored on the visitor’s computers and allow assessing the use of the website. The information (including the user’s IP address) is collected through cookies and sent to a server in the USA, where it is stored. Google then uses this information to analyse the navigation of our website, create reports of the activities on the website and provide different services. In some cases, Google may also transfer the information to third parties, for example if required by law or to other companies that process data on its behalf. Your IP address can under no circumstances be used by Google for purposes other than those indicated above. By visiting the website users agree to the treatment of their own personal data by Google for the above purposes. The installation of cookies on your computer may be prevented by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. However, in this case you need to be aware that the disabling of cookies could limit the quality of your navigation through the website, or your use of the same. To prevent Google from collecting and processing data as explained above, you need to download and install the fllowing plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=gb. Further information on the conditions of use and the Google Analytics data protection policy is available at the following link: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=gb. The website uses Google Analytics in IP-Masking mode, to ensure that IP addresses are collected in an anonymous format. It is important to point out that we use Google Analytics to evaluate and analyse AdWords data for statistical purposes, and also Double-Click-Cookie. Should you not be happy with this activity, you can disable it by visiting https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=gb.

YouTube
This website uses the services of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, with the purpose of incorporating video feeds. When users visit a page with incorporated video feeds, their IP addresses are automatically collected and sent to YouTube. During this stage, cookies are also normally installed on the computer. We have incorporated YouTube videos in full compliance with the expanded privacy policy. Also in this case, YouTube will contact Google. However, according to the Google privacy declaration, no personal data are treated. This means that YouTube will not collect additional information about the visitor until the visitor actually watches the video. However, should the visitor watch the video, the IP address will be forwarded to YouTube. If you are logged in, YouTube stores the information in your personal profile. We are unable to provide further information on the possible collection of data. For more information visit the following link: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Fonts
This website uses Web Fonts to ensure the correct display of the graphic content made available by Google. When loading our website, your browser also loads the necessary fonts in the Cache area of the browser itself, so that graphic content is displayed correctly.
In order to do so, the browser needs to connect to the Google server, which will then receive the information that your IP address has loaded our website. The use of Web Fonts by Google ensures a clean and visually enjoyable navigation experience. This represents a legitimate interest also according art. 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the GDPR. Further information on the use of Web Fonts is available at the following link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq , or can be found in the privacy notice of Google itself at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SSL certificate
We treat personal data collected on the website using computerised processes. Personal data are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. This technology protects the user from the risk of unintentional disclosure of personal data when using an unprotected connection.
The user is notified when accessing a protected connection by a padlock icon. By clicking the padlock icon, the user can then make sure that the SSL certificate is valid and up to date.

Blog activities

  • We collect information when you use our discussion forum.
    We partner with DISQUS to provide and host a a public sharing platform. Please remember that anything you post on the forum is public and not coverd by the privacy policy.
  • We collect information when you suggest a link
  • We collect information when you communicate with us directly.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us.
Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.